Torquay_Victoria

TORQUAY, Victoria, all
Town Profile
Town Profile
Photos
Location of Town
Town Reviews
Town Accommodation
Restaurants
Shopping
  • Geelong Cricket Association

    The Geelong Cricket Association is the main cricket organisation in the Geelong area. It is affiliate with Cricket Victoria. It currently has 37 teams competing in 3 divisions as well as junior competitions.

    History

    The Geelong Cricket Association was first formed in 1896 with six foundation clubs Capulets, Clarendon, Geelong, Magpies, Non Descripts and Yarra Street Wesleyans. Also successful to begin with the competition began to struggle and was forced to disband in 1913.

    In 1928 the Geelong Cricket Association was reformed with six new clubs Geelong City, Geelong Footballers, Geelong West, Newtown & Chilwell, North Geelong and South Geelong forming the new competition.

    As of today the competition runs 3 divisions. Turf cricket is mandatory for First and Second XI’s in the First and Second Division, whilst the Third Division has a mixture of turf and hard wicket cricket. The competition currently runs 14 grades across all divisions.

    In the 2009/10 season the GCA also introduced a Twenty-20 competition spanning all divisions.

    The most successful GCA club has been Newtown & Chilwell who have won 20 Division One 1st XI premierships, followed by North Geelong with 10.[1]

    Grovedale are the current reigning Division 1 premiers defeating St Josephs in the 2016/17 grand final going back to back.

    Affiliated Clubs

    Division One Division Two Division Three
    Bell Post HillP Alexander Thomson Bannockburn
    East Belmont Guild St Marys Bell Park
    Geelong City HightonR Corio
    Geelong West Manifold Heights Corio Bay
    Grovedale Marshall Inverleigh
    Lara Modewarre Lethbridge
    Leopold Newcomb & District Little River
    Murgheboluc St Albans Breakwater Meredith
    Newtown & Chilwell St Peters North Shore
    North Geelong Thomson Shelford
    South Barwon Torquay Teesdale
    St Josephs Waurn Ponds Winchelsea

    P Promoted after 2013-14 season
    R Relegated after 2013-14 season

    Others

    • Anakie (5ths/6ths only)

    Premiers

    Division 1 Division 2 Division 3 GCA T20
    Season Premiers Runners Up Premiers Runners Up Premiers Runners Up Premiers Runners Up
    2017/18 East Belmont North Geelong Bell Park Torquay Thomson Modewarre Geelong City Newtown & Chilwell
    2016/17 Grovedale St Josephs Newcomb & District Highton Little River Bannockburn East Belmont South Barwon
    2015/16 Grovedale East Belmont St Albans Breakwater St Peters Shelford Bannockburn East Belmont Leopold
    2014/15 St Josephs North Geelong Marshall Thomson Teesdale Meredith East Belmont Grovedale
    2013/14 St Josephs South Barwon Bell Post Hill Thomson Shelford Teesdale Murgheboluc East Belmont
    2012/13 East Belmont South Barwon Newcomb & District St Albans Breakwater Bell Park Meredith East Belmont Lara
    2011/12 Grovedale Geelong West Geelong City St Albans Breakwater Lethbridge Meredith Lara East Belmont
    2010/11 Geelong West Grovedale St Albans Breakwater Geelong City Lethbridge Bell Park South Barwon Newtown & Chilwell
    2009/10 Lara Geelong West Thomson Alexander Thomson Modewarre Teesdale Grovedale East Belmont
    2008/09 Geelong West Grovedale North Shore Thomson Teesdale Guild-St Marys
    2007/08 Grovedale South Barwon Waurn Ponds Guild-St Marys
    2006/07 North Geelong East Belmont St Peters Manifold Heights
    2005/06 East Belmont Grovedale Manifold Heights Alexander Thomson
    2004/05 East Belmont Geelong City
    2003/04 Grovedale St Josephs
    2002/03 Bell Post Hill St Josephs
    2001/02 Bell Post Hill North Geelong
    2000/01 Newtown & Chilwell Geelong City
    1999/00 Newtown & Chilwell Bell Post Hill
    1998/99 North Geelong St Josephs
    1997/98 East Belmont Geelong City
    1996/97 North Geelong East Belmont
    1995/96 North Geelong Leopold
    1994/95 Leopold East Belmont
    1993/94 Leopold North Geelong
    1992/93 East Belmont St Josephs
    1991/92 Newtown & Chilwell North Geelong
    1990/91 Geelong West East Belmont
    1989/90 Newtown & Chilwell East Belmont
    1988/89 St Josephs North Geelong
    1987/88 Newtown & Chilwell North Geelong
    1986/87 Thomson Grovedale
    1985/86 Geelong City Geelong West
    1984/85 East Belmont Newtown & Chilwell
    1983/84 Newtown & Chilwell Geelong West
    1982/83 Newtown & Chilwell North Geelong
    1981/82 Newtown & Chilwell Thomson
    1980/81 Newtown & Chilwell Thomson
    1979/80 Newtown & Chilwell G.W.C&F.C.
    1978/79 Newtown & Chilwell South Barwon
    1977/78 East Belmont Newtown & Chilwell
    1976/77 South Barwon G.W.C.&F.C.
    1975/76 South Barwon* Newtown & Chilwell
    1974/75 St Josephs Geelong City
    1973/74 Newtown & Chilwell South Barown
    1972/73 South Barwon East Belmont
    1971/72 North Geelong East Belmont
    1970/71 Corio South Barwon
    1969/70 Leopold Corio
    1968/69 South Barwon Newtown & Chilwell
    1967/68 Leopold G.W.C&F.C.
    1966/67 G.W.C&F.C. Corio
    1965/66 Corio South Barwon
    1964/65 G.W.C&F.C. South Barwon
    1963/64 Corio Geelong City
    1962/63 G.W.C&F.C. Corio
    1961/62 South Barwon G.W.C&F.C.
    1960/61 Newtown & Chilwell Corio
    1959/60 Newtown & Chilwell Geelong City
    1958/59 Newtown & Chilwell Leopold
    1957/58 Corio Leopold
    1956/57 G.W.C&F.C. Corio
    1955/56 Newtown & Chilwell G.W.C&F.C.
    1954/55 Geelong City G.W.C&F.C.
    1953/54 Geelong City Corio
    1952/53 G.W.C&F.C. Geelong City
    1951/52 Geelong City Newtown & Chilwell
    1950/51 Geelong West CYMS
    1949/50 G.W.C&F.C. High School East
    1948/49 Newtown & Chilwell* Geelong West
    1947/48 Geelong West Geelong Footballers
    1946/47 Geelong Footballers Geelong West
    1945/46 G.W.C&F.C.* Newtown & Chilwell * No Semis due to washouts.
    1941/42 Ford Motor Company Geelong West
    1940/41 Federal Mill North Geelong
    1939/40 Geelong Footballers (B Grade) Federal Mill
    1939/40 Ford Motor Company (A Grade) Newtown & Chilwell
    1938/39 High School East* Federal Mill
    1937/38 Geelong West High School East
    1936/37 Federal Mill Geelong Footballers
    1935/36 Newtown & Chilwell Geelong Footballers
    1934/35 Newtown & Chilwell East Geelong
    1933/34 Geel.West & Geel.Footballers
    1932/33 Geelong West South Geelong
    1931/32 South Geel. & Geel.Footballers
    1930/31 South Geelong North Geelong
    1929/30 North Geelong Geelong City
    1928/29 Newtown & Chilwell North Geelong
    1912/13 East Geelong# (Pre WW1)
    1911/12 East Geelong# (Pre WW1)
    1910/11 South Geelong# (Pre WW1)
    1909/10 Geelong B Kardinia
    1908/09 Geelong B Clarendon
    1907/08 Geelong B#
    1906/07 Geelong B#
    1905/06 Corio# (Pre WW1)
    1904/05 Geelong B#
    1903/04 Corio# (Pre WW1)
    1902/03 Clarendon# # Most wins premiers.
    1901/02 Geelong B Corio (Pre WW1)
    1900/01 Corio (Pre WW1) Clarendon
    1899/00 Geelong Clarendon
    1898/99 Geelong#
    1897/98 Geelong Non Descripts
    1896/97 Non Descripts Geelong

    References


  • No Records Found

    Sorry, no records were found. Please adjust your search criteria and try again.

    Google Map Not Loaded

    Sorry, unable to load Google Maps API.

  • Leave a Review

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Town Accommodation:

  • Restaurants:

    [do_widget id=yelp_widget-2]

  • Shopping:

    [do_widget id=yelp_widget-3]

PUT YOUR BUSINESS ON

THE  AUSTRALIAN MAP

Click for Free Business Listing