Torquay_Victoria

TORQUAY, Victoria, all
Town Profile
Town Profile
Photos
Location of Town
Town Reviews
Town Accommodation
Restaurants
Shopping
  • Bellarine Football League

    The Bellarine Football League is an Australian rules football competition based in the Bellarine Peninsula region of Victoria, Australia, formed in 1971.

    Six of the eight founding clubs played in the Polwarth Football league the year before. Two Polwarth clubs, Lorne and Apollo Bay, were forced to join the CDFL. Drysdale and Barwon Heads (chief initiator) joined from the Geelong & District Football League.

    The Bellarine Football League forms the third tier of football in the Geelong area, along with the Geelong Football League and the Geelong & District Football League.

    Teams

    Current

    ClubNicknameLocationHome GroundColoursBFL PremiershipsYears in BFL
    AngleseaRoosAnglesea, VictoriaAlcoa OvalRoyal Blue and White vertical stripes.1983, 1991, 19991973-
    Barwon HeadsSeagullsBarwon Heads, VictoriaHoward Harmer OvalBlue with White Seagull emblem1972-73-74, 19931971-
    DrysdaleHawksDrysdale, VictoriaDrysdale Recreational ReserveBrown with Yellow V1976-77, 1985, 2009–101971-
    Geelong AmateurAmmosHighton, VictoriaQueens ParkBlue and Green2004, 2008, 2014–15-161995-
    ModewarreWarriorsModewarre, VictoriaMount Moriac Recreation ReserveMaroon and Blue20181996-
    Newcomb PowerPowerMoolap, VictoriaGrinter ReserveMaroon, Blue and Yellow1980-81-82, 1988, 2005, 20071976-
    Ocean GroveGrubbersOcean Grove, VictoriaShell ReserveRed and White1994-95-96-97, 2000-01-02-031971-
    PortarlingtonDemonsPortarlington, VictoriaPortarlington Recreation ReserveNavy Blue with Red Yolk1978, 19921971-
    QueenscliffBarracoutasQueenscliff, VictoriaQueenscliff Recreation ReserveRed, White and Blue1975, 2011-12-131971-
    TorquayTigersTorquay, VictoriaSpring Creek ReserveBlack with Yellow Sash1971, 1984, 1986–87, 1989, 1998, 2006, 20171971-

    Former

    ClubNicknameLocationHome GroundColoursYears in BFLBFL PremiershipsNotes
    LeopoldLionsLeopold, VictoriaGreen and GoldLeopold Memorial Park1971–19911979, 1990Joined the GFL
    St LeonardsSaintsSt Leonards, VictoriaRed, White and Black PanelsCharles McCarthy Memorial Reserve1985–1990 (played round 1 of 1991)NilMoved to GDFL. Portarlington added St Leonards to its name for the 1996 and 1997 seasons.
    WinchelseaBluesWinchelsea, VictoriaDark Blue with White monogramEastern Reserve1971–1982NilMoved to the CDFL, and later the GDFL in 2002

    Premiers

    SeasonPremierRunner UpScoreBest on Ground
    1971TorquayQueenscliff18.5 (113) – 6.15 (51)Graham Muncey (Torquay)
    1972Barwon HeadsOcean Grove18.20 (128) – 15.9 (99)Garry Hamer (Barwon Heads)
    1973Barwon HeadsWinchelsea19.11 (125) – 11.9 (75)Brian Marshman (Barwon Heads)
    1974Barwon HeadsOcean Grove13.14 (92) – 11.13 (79)Geoff Fry (Barwon Heads)
    1975QueenscliffDrysdale14.16 (100) – 11.10 (76)Peter Growney (Queenscliff)
    1976DrysdaleTorquay23.10 (148) – 19.13 (127)Greg Scott (Drysdale)
    1977DrysdaleQueenscliff12.10 (82) – 11.12 (78)David Hall (Drysdale)
    1978PortarlingtonDrysdale12.19 (91) – 5.14 (44)Vincent Guiffe (Portarlington)
    1979LeopoldNewcomb18.12 (120) – 17.9 (111)Peter Lewis (Leopold)
    1980NewcombPortarlington13.17 (95) – 9.12 (66)Greg Herbet (Newcomb)
    1981NewcombTorquay17.10 (112) – 12.9 (81)John Fagan (Newcomb)
    1982NewcombTorquay19.15 (129) – 8.9 (57)John Fagan (Newcomb)
    1983AngleseaTorquay14.14 (98) – 13.6 (84)Brian O’Keefe (Anglesea)
    1984TorquayDrysdale19.11 (125) – 19.10 (124)Alan Lynch (Drysdale)
    1985DrysdaleLeopold20.26 (146) – 11.6 (72)Darren Wilson (Drysdale)
    1986TorquayNewcomb21.21 (147) – 4.12 (36)Shane Jacobsen (Torquay)
    1987TorquayLeopold13.16 (94) – 10.14 (74)Dale Lewis (Torquay)
    1988NewcombDrysdale14.7 (91) – 11.12 (78)Ross Gibson (Newcomb)
    1989TorquayDrysdale11.15 (81) – 9.18 (72)John McMahon (Torquay)
    1990LeopoldAnglesea17.5 (107) – 11.13 (79)Peter Lange (Leopold)
    1991AngleseaLeopold10.15 (75) – 5.7 (37)Darren Fraser (Anglesea)
    1992PortarlingtonDrysdale10.6 (66) – 4.11 (35)Brian Canny (Portarlington)
    1993Barwon HeadsOcean Grove19.17 (131) – 10.16 (76)Antony Callan (Barwon Heads)
    1994Ocean GrovePortarlington16.6 (102) – 5.12 (42)Dean Gills (Ocean Grove)
    1995Ocean GroveAnglesea17.12 (114) – 11.11 (77)Matthew McTaggart (Ocean Grove)
    1996Ocean GroveAnglesea12.12 (84) – 7.12 (54)Steven Sherwell (Ocean Grove)
    1997Ocean GroveAnglesea11.10 (76) – 4.2 (26)Will McTaggart (Ocean Grove)
    1998TorquayOcean Grove9.8 (62) – 6.7 (43)George Arnold (Torquay)
    1999AngleseaOcean Grove13.16 (94) – 12.12 (84)Ian Benny (Anglesea)
    2000Ocean GroveAnglesea16.13 (109) – 7.12 (54)Matthew Payne (Ocean Grove)
    2001Ocean GroveDrysdale23.16 (154) – 12.8 (80)Kane Montgomery (Ocean Grove)
    2002Ocean GroveDrysdale12.23 (95) – 6.7 (43)James Dalton (Ocean Grove)
    2003Ocean GroveGeelong Amateur12.9 (81) – 10.12 (72)Liam Rock (Ocean Grove)
    2004Geelong AmateurOcean Grove18.9 (117) – 11.5 (71)Haami Williams (Geelong Amateur)
    2005NewcombTorquay15.18 (108) – 11.9 (75)Luke McLean (Newcomb)
    2006TorquayNewcomb15.9 (99) – 13.11 (89)Andrew Wesley (Torquay)
    2007NewcombOcean Grove25.15 (165) – 17.9 (111)Mark Stewart (Newcomb)
    2008Geelong AmateurTorquay28.11 (179) – 14.19 (103)Nathan Reid (Geelong Amateur)
    2009DrysdaleGeelong Amateur15.18 (108) – 13.12 (90)Brett Dowie (Drysdale)
    2010DrysdaleGeelong Amateur13.13 (91) – 11.17 (83)Mitch Scott (Drysdale)
    2011QueenscliffGeelong Amateur17.22 (124) – 13.7 (85)Daniel Gibbs (Queenscliff)[1]
    2012QueenscliffTorquay16.14 (110) – 12.8 (80)Daniel Gibbs (Queenscliff)
    2013QueenscliffDrysdale14.16 (100) – 6.11 (47)Brad Ridings (Queenscliff)
    2014Geelong AmateurOcean Grove22.16 (148) – 8.9 (57)Kane Smith (Geelong Amateur)
    2015Geelong AmateurTorquay16.16 (112) – 11.14 (80)Peter Street (Geelong Amateur)
    2016Geelong AmateurModewarre18.16 (124) – 11.11 (77)Brad King (Geelong Amateur)
    2017TorquayGeelong Amateur17.9 (111) – 7.18 (60)Billy Henderson (Torquay)
    2018ModewarreBarwon Heads14.9 (93) – 5.16 (46)John Meesen (Modewarre)

    Awards

    2000 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Ocean Grove 1701026751101242.96%68EliminationTorquay121486Geelong Amateur8856
    Anglesea 1305022031312167.91%52QualifyingAnglesea13583Drysdale91569
    Drysdale 1305019881275155.92%521st SemiDrysdale10868Torquay15999
    Geelong Amateur 1206018931564121.04%482nd SemiOcean Grove2110136Anglesea4731
    Torquay 1107021811495145.89%44PreliminaryAnglesea121890Torquay121284
    Modewarre909016091544104.21%36GrandOcean Grove1613109Anglesea71254
    Barwon Heads501301287243052.96%20
    Newcomb501301418188775.15%20
    Queenscliff501301467213468.74%20
    Portarlington00180932291132.02%0

    2001 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Ocean Grove 1503021431049204.29%60EliminationTorquay10868Geelong Amateur61450
    Drysdale 1503020601059194.52%60QualifyingDrysdale1511101Modewarre11874
    Modewarre 1503013791270108.58%601st SemiModewarre111076Torquay10464
    Torquay 1206018221463124.54%482nd SemiDrysdale15999Ocean Grove111278
    Geelong Amateur 1107016121264127.53%44PreliminaryOcean Grove1815123Modewarre7648
    Queenscliff701011431184977.39%30GrandOcean Grove2316154Drysdale12880
    Newcomb601201513169689.21%24
    Anglesea401311351165781.53%18
    Portarlington301501088210651.66%12
    Barwon Heads10170986197250.00%4

    2002 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Drysdale 180002280984231.71%72EliminationModewarre31735Barwon Heads14892
    Ocean Grove 1503024111202200.58%60QualifyingOcean Grove1816124Geelong Amateur10868
    Geelong Amateur 1107017121431119.64%441st SemiGeelong Amateur1512102Barwon Heads6642
    Modewarre 100801338149589.50%402nd SemiDrysdale238146Ocean Grove13684
    Barwon Heads 909014721333110.43%36PreliminaryOcean Grove1420104Geelong Amateur6844
    Queenscliff8010015961531104.25%32GrandOcean Grove122395Drysdale6743
    Torquay801001534175287.56%32
    Newcomb401401266200363.21%16
    Portarlington40140932190348.98%16
    Anglesea301501130203755.47%12

    2003 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Geelong Amateur 180002770853324.74%72EliminationTorquay72062Anglesea8755
    Drysdale 160202593985263.25%64QualifyingDrysdale9660Ocean Grove131795
    Ocean Grove 1206023311322176.32%481st SemiTorquay101575Drysdale61147
    Torquay 1107021371320161.89%442nd SemiGeelong Amateur121385Ocean Grove71254
    Anglesea 100801950196199.44%40PreliminaryOcean Grove2115141Torquay8856
    Queenscliff90901554181085.86%36GrandOcean Grove12981Geelong Amateur101272
    Barwon Heads8010016981598106.26%32
    Newcomb401401262213959.00%16
    Modewarre201601156239948.19%8
    Portarlington00180617368116.76%0

    2004 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Geelong Amateur 170012642859307.57%70EliminationOcean Grove101373Queenscliff9761
    Drysdale 1404022031262174.56%56QualifyingDrysdale11117Barwon Heads6945
    Barwon Heads 110611547182884.63%461st SemiOcean Grove1911125Drysdale101373
    Ocean Grove 1008020921579132.49%402nd SemiGeelong Amateur3312210Barwon Heads9357
    Queenscliff 909017991376130.74%36PreliminaryOcean Grove2319157Barwon Heads9963
    Newcomb909018231534118.84%36GrandGeelong Amateur189117Ocean Grove11571
    Torquay909016881661101.63%36
    Anglesea701101765178798.77%28
    Modewarre301501009198650.81%12
    Portarlington00180609330518.43%0

    2005 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Newcomb 1503024651187207.67%60EliminationAnglesea1910124Drysdale9862
    Geelong Amateur 1404022021272173.11%56QualifyingGeelong Amateur131896Torquay9862
    Torquay 1206019151698112.78%481st SemiTorquay13583Anglesea101070
    Drysdale 1206017491733100.92%482nd SemiNewcomb1616112Geelong Amateur11975
    Anglesea 1107018281458125.38%44PreliminaryTorquay1715117Geelong Amateur141094
    Queenscliff1107016521534107.69%44GrandNewcomb1518108Torquay11975
    Modewarre701101373180875.94%28
    Ocean Grove301501485208971.09%12
    Barwon Heads301501332194468.52%12
    Portarlington201601195247348.32%8

    2006 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Newcomb 1404022661575143.87%56EliminationOcean Grove121082Torquay13785
    Geelong Amateur 1305022701450156.55%52QualifyingGeelong Amateur1618114Barwon Heads131088
    Barwon Heads 1206019941504132.58%481st SemiTorquay2023143Barwon Heads71456
    Ocean Grove 1206021381658128.95%482nd SemiNewcomb2211143Geelong Amateur179111
    Torquay 1206020801805115.24%48PreliminaryTorquay2416160Geelong Amateur1613109
    Modewarre809118101656109.30%34GrandNewcomb131189Torquay1915
    Drysdale809119701907103.30%34
    Anglesea601201779201288.42%24
    Queenscliff301501365247455.17%12
    Portarlington101701089272040.04%4

    2007 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Drysdale 1401118241279142.61%58EliminationGeelong Amateur169105Torquay1511101
    Newcomb 1402016321114146.50%56QualifyingNewcomb177109Ocean Grove71355
    Ocean Grove 1006014641141128.31%401st SemiOcean Grove121587geelong amat12981
    Torquay 905213811299106.31%402nd SemiNewcomb3115201Drysdale101070
    Geelong Amateur 906112961217106.49%38PreliminaryDrysdale101474Ocean Grove111379
    Anglesea601001143136683.67%24GrandNewcomb2515165Ocean Grove179111
    Portarlington501101025149768.47%20
    Modewarre401201215131292.61%16
    Barwon Heads401201186155376.37%16
    Queenscliff301301246163476.25%12

    2008 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Geelong Amateur 1701025841177219.54%68EliminationDrysdale169105Anglesea131795
    Ocean Grove 1106121451449148.03%46QualifyingTorquay15797Ocean Grove131593
    Torquay 1107019911620122.90%441st SemiOcean Grove2514164Drysdale1516106
    Drysdale 110701775179598.89%442nd SemiTorquay131088Geelong Amateur111379
    Anglesea 1007120741629127.32%42PreliminaryGeelong Amateur141397Ocean Grove11975
    Barwon Heads1008019721505131.03%40GrandGeelong Amateur2811179Torquay1417101
    Portarlington601111502196976.28%26
    Modewarre601111367180375.82%26
    Queenscliff601201604186985.82%24
    Newcomb001801075327332.84%0

    2009 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Geelong Amateur 1602024451156211.51%64EliminationQueenscliff1720122Ocean Grove131391
    Drysdale 1404023651682140.61%56QualifyingTorquay1417101Drysdale131795
    Torquay 1305023401421164.67%521st SemiDrysdale1417101Queenscliff8856
    Queenscliff 1206020101424141.15%482nd SemiGeelong Amateur1616112Drysdale10969
    Ocean Grove 1106122861709133.76%46PreliminaryDrysdale1710112Torquay131997
    Barwon Heads809119281712112.62%34GrandDrysdale1518108Geelong Amateur131290
    Modewarre6012016491645100.24%24
    Anglesea501301808191594.41%20
    Portarlington401401394193272.15%16
    Newcomb00180429405810.57%0

    2010 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Drysdale 1503021451249171.74%60EliminationAnglesea1514104Torquay121385
    Geelong Amateur 1404020921160180.34%56QualifyingGeelong Amateur1911125Queenscliff7951
    Queenscliff 1404021401215176.13%561st SemiQueenscliff1617113Anglesea14993
    Torquay 1206018011454123.87%482nd SemiGeelong Amateur1813121Drysdale11773
    Anglesea 110701598166995.75%44PreliminaryDrysdale102484Queenscliff61450
    Ocean Grove1008016911435117.84%40GrandDrysdale131391Geelong Amateur111783
    Barwon Heads701101670182391.61%28
    Modewarre401401224160876.12%16
    Portarlington301501011219046.16%12
    Newcomb00180927249637.14%0

    2011 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Geelong Amateur 1502122631355167.01%62EliminationAnglesea12981Torquay8957
    Ocean Grove 1503023121353170.88%60QualifyingQueenscliff2314152Ocean Grove121183
    Queenscliff 1403122371228182.17%581st SemiAnglesea198122Ocean Grove141296
    Anglesea 1305021321195178.41%522nd SemiGeelong Amateur1819127Queenscliff121082
    Torquay 909016721542108.43%36PreliminaryQueenscliff1716118Ocean Grove101474
    Drysdale909017231716100.41%36GrandQueenscliff1722124Geelong Amateur13785
    Barwon Heads701101511186281.15%28
    Modewarre401311326168678.65%18
    Newcomb20151973227242.83%10
    Portarlington00180905284531.81%0

    2012 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Queenscliff 1701021751090199.54%68EliminationModewarre1713115Drysdale168104
    Torquay 1404022191304170.17%56QualifyingTorquay1810118Ocean Grove14791
    Ocean Grove 1404018901359139.07%561st SemiModewarre1515105Ocean Grove131088
    Drysdale 1206019331433134.89%482nd SemiQueenscliff121688Torquay111177
    Modewarre 1008017471255139.20%40PreliminaryTorquay101777Modewarre71355
    Geelong Amateur909018381515121.32%36GrandQueenscliff1614110Torquay12880
    Barwon Heads601201923196397.96%24
    Anglesea601201878196395.67%24
    Portarlington10170957281134.04%4
    Newcomb10170791265829.76%4

    2013 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Queenscliff 1800021261114190.84%72EliminationOcean Grove141397Torquay131694
    Geelong Amateur 150302185969225.49%60QualifyingDrysdale141498Geelong Amateur131492
    Drysdale 1305018881334141.53%521st SemiGeelong Amateur131997Ocean Grove81361
    Torquay 1205120821232168.99%502nd SemiDrysdale101373Queenscliff91266
    Ocean Grove 1008020211603126.08%40PreliminaryQueenscliff121486Geelong Amateur61551
    Barwon Heads809120031586126.29%34GrandQueenscliff1416100Drysdale61147
    Modewarre601201547163994.39%24
    Anglesea401401301211661.48%16
    Newcomb30150987235441.93%12
    Portarlington00180709290224.43%0

    2014 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Geelong Amateur 1602024741024241.60%64EliminationQueenscliff131896Barwon Heads81361
    Torquay 1404022041141193.16%56QualifyingOcean Grove141195Torquay111581
    Ocean Grove 1305021031386151.73%521st SemiTorquay1910124Queenscliff111379
    Queenscliff 1206018781254149.76%482nd SemiGeelong Amateur2318156Ocean Grove6945
    Barwon Heads 1107018961515125.15%44PreliminaryOcean Grove14589Torquay121284
    Drysdale1008018491192155.12%40GrandGeelong Amateur2216148Ocean Grove8957
    Modewarre601201599166496.09%24
    Anglesea501301439165686.90%20
    Portarlington301501170206456.69%12
    Newcomb0018041241289.98%0

    2015 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Torquay 170102195913240.42%68EliminationOcean Grove9761Anglesea8957
    Geelong Amateur 1602026921056254.92%64QualifyingGeelong Amateur111480Barwon Heads91569
    Barwon Heads 1305020381190171.26%521st SemiBarwon Heads10868Ocean Grove41640
    Ocean Grove 1107019441414137.48%442nd SemiGeelong Amateur111884Torquay101373
    Anglesea 8010017031534111.02%32PreliminaryTorquay1610106Barwon Heads10868
    Modewarre801001419153792.32%32GrandGeelong Amateur1616112Torquay111480
    Queenscliff7011016711504111.10%28
    Drysdale501301415159688.66%20
    Portarlington501301406188674.55%20
    Newcomb0018029641497.13%0

    2016 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Geelong Amateur 1503022841133201.59%60EliminationModewarre1715117Torquay121082
    Queenscliff 1404020231222165.55%56QualifyingQueenscliff13583Anglesea10969
    Modewarre 1305016231385117.18%521st SemiModewarre1717119Anglesea81159
    Anglesea 1206015531328116.94%482nd SemiGeelong Amateur2433177Queenscliff11571
    Torquay 1008016491173140.58%40PreliminaryModewarre1612108Queenscliff121284
    Ocean Grove8010014721439102.29%32GrandGeelong Amateur1816124Modewarre111177
    Barwon Heads8010015131508100.33%32
    Drysdale701101231157178.36%28
    Portarlington301501345203965.96%12
    Newcomb00180750264528.36%0

    2017 Ladder

    Bellarine FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    Torquay 1602019961078185.16%64EliminationModewarre1711113Ocean Grove91266
    Geelong Amateur 150301998957208.78%60QualifyingGeelong Amateur111783Barwon Heads101171
    Barwon Heads 1404018371044175.96%561st SemiBarwon Heads131896Modewarre5636
    Modewarre 1107015791304121.09%442nd SemiGeelong Amateur12577Torquay71355
    Ocean Grove 1008015801536102.86%40PreliminaryTorquay1712114Barwon Heads111783
    Queenscliff809115281513100.99%34GrandTorquay179111Geelong Amateur71860
    Anglesea801001495170287.84%32
    Drysdale501301405159288.25%20
    Newcomb10161957249838.31%6
    Portarlington101701017216846.91%4

    References

    1. ^ “Queenscliff ends premiership drought”. Geelong Advertiser. 19 September 2011. Retrieved 27 July 2012.

    Book

    • Cat Country – History of Football In The Geelong Region – John Stoward –ISBN 9780957751583

    External links


  • No Records Found

    Sorry, no records were found. Please adjust your search criteria and try again.

    Google Map Not Loaded

    Sorry, unable to load Google Maps API.

  • Leave a Review

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Town Accommodation:

  • Restaurants:

    [do_widget id=yelp_widget-2]

  • Shopping:

    [do_widget id=yelp_widget-3]

PUT YOUR BUSINESS ON

THE  AUSTRALIAN MAP

Click for Free Business Listing