Kyabram

Kyabram, Victoria, Australia
Town Profile
Town Profile
Photos
Location of Town
Town Reviews
Town Accommodation
  • Goulburn Valley Football League

    The Goulburn Valley Football League (GVFL) is an Australian rules football competition based in the Goulburn Valley region of Victoria, Australia. Participating clubs also field netball teams that compete in a concurrent league.

    It is a member of the Victorian Country Football League and has won the Victorian Country Football Championships in 2003 and 2005.

    History

    The Goulburn Valley Football League origins date back to 1893. Clubs from townships of Kyabram, Mooroopna, Shepparton and Tatura would organise to meet and play games. Later clubs from Undera, Rushworth, Murchison, Tongala and Echuca would spend time in this league.
    Prior to World War II this league used to play on Wednesday afternoon, but in 1939 the league decided to change to Saturday afternoon, Shepparton and Mooroopna objected and refused to play on Saturdays so both clubs went into recess.

    2nd Division

    In 1995 the league absorbed the clubs from the Tungamah Football League and had a second division for three seasons (1995–1997). These second division clubs left and formed the Central Goulburn Football League in 1998. This league ceased in 2005.

    Current clubs

    JumperClubNicknameFormerly
    Southern Districts Crocs Jumper.svgBenalla Football ClubSaintsfrom Ovens & Murray FL
    Echuca Football Club jumper.pngEchuca Football ClubBombersfrom Bendigo FL
    Collingwood VFL.PNGEuroa Football ClubMagpies from Waranga NE FL
    Bendigo Bombers Jumper.svgKyabram Football ClubBombersfounding club
    Toronto Eagles 2010.gifMansfield Football ClubEaglesfrom Tungamah FL
    Geelong Cats Jumper.jpgMooroopna Football ClubCatsfounding club
    Glenelg Tigers Jumper.svgRochester Football ClubTigersfrom Bendigo FL
    Sgvfl.PNGSeymour Football ClubLionsfrom Waranga NE FL
    Shepparton Football Club jumper.pngShepparton Football ClubBearsFormerly the Maroons and Founding Club
    Shepparton Swans Football ClubSwansFormerly Lemnos
    Melbourne Demons Jumper.pngShepparton United Football ClubDemonsformerly City United and SPC & Shepparton East
    Tatura Football ClubBulldogsfounding club

    Former clubs

    Premiers

    YearSeniorsReservesThirds
    2018SheppartonKyabramEchuca
    2017Kyabram (Champions)KyabramShepparton United
    2016Kyabram (Champions)MansfieldShepparton United
    2015BenallaMooroopnaBenalla
    2014Shepparton SwansEuroaBenalla
    2013KyabramShepparton UnitedKyabram
    2012TaturaMooroopnaShepparton
    2011Shepparton UnitedTaturaShepparton
    2010Shepparton UnitedKyabramShepparton
    2009MansfieldTaturaKyabram
    2008RochesterSeymourEchuca
    2007SeymourEchucaSeymour
    2006SeymourSeymourShepparton
    2005SeymourSheppartonShepparton
    2004MansfieldSheppartonBenalla
    2003TaturaBenallaKyabram
    2002EchucaShepparton SwansBenalla
    2001EchucaShepparton SwansShepparton
    2000SheppartonSheppartonShepparton
    1999RochesterShepparton UnitedKyabram
    1998TaturaKyabramBenalla
    1997EchucaEuroaShepparton
    1996KyabramEchucaRochester
    1995TaturaEchucaKyabram
    1994SheppartonSheppartonEchuca
    1993SheppartonShepparton UnitedLemnos
    1992RochesterKyabramShepparton
    1991SeymourKyabramShepparton
    1990EuroaKyabramShepparton
    1989Shepparton UnitedShepparton UnitedShepparton
    1988Shepparton UnitedTaturaShepparton
    1987Shepparton UnitedSheppartonShepparton
    1986MooroopnaSeymourMooroopna
    1985MooroopnaLemnosKyabram
    1984TongalaMooroopnaShepparton United
    1983TongalaSeymourKyabram
    1982SeymourMooroopnaMooroopna
    1981SeymourSheppartonShepparton United
    1980Shepparton UnitedShepparton UnitedShepparton United
    1979EchucaKyabramShepparton United
    1978SheppartonEchucaKyabram
    1977EchucaEchucaShepparton United
    1976SeymourEchucaEchuca
    1975KyabramEchucaShepparton United
    1974Shepparton UnitedKyabramLemnos
    1973SheppartonLemnosShepparton United
    1972SheppartonTaturaLemnos
    1971EuroaKyabramLemnos
    1970LemnosSheppartonLemnos
    1969SheppartonMooroopnaShepparton
    1968SheppartonTaturaShepparton
    1967City UnitedSheppartonShepparton United
    1966SheppartonTaturaKyabram
    1965SheppartonSheppartonKyabram
    1964SheppartonTongala

    Medal winners

    Best & Fairest (Morrison Medal)Leading Goalkicker
    YearPlayerClubPlayerClubGoals
    2017Simon BuckleyEchucaKayne PettiferKyabram88
    2016Simon BuckleyEchucaKayne PettiferKyabram81
    2015Ashley WatsonRochesterJoshua MellingtonBenalla95
    2014Will MartinelloBenallaGrant WeeksRochester103
    2013Luke MorganBenallaSaad SaadSeymour102
    2012Mark BlakeMooroopnaSaad SaadSeymour117
    2011Guy CampbellRochesterDamien YzeMooroopna74
    2010Kristan HeightEchucaRussell RobertsonShepparton Swans106
    2009Brian DurbridgeShepparton SwansSaad SaadSeymour89
    2008Lincoln Withers
    Rowan Priest
    Kyabram
    Benalla
    Mark JanszEuroa103
    2007Trent HottonMansfieldSaad SaadSeymour96
    2006Colin DurieEchucaBalraj SinghMooroopna92
    2005Matt ByersSheppartonRicky SymesBenalla103
    2004Shane SchottnerSeymourDamien YzeShepparton Swans78
    2003Rhys Archard
    Stephen Ash
    Echuca
    Shepparton
    Damien YzeShepparton Swans124
    2002Jarrod SutherlandShepparton SwansBrenton CooperBenalla90
    2001Craig ShollEchucaJason WellsShepparton87
    2000Stephen AshSheppartonAnthony MellingtonShepparton119
    1999Tony PasqualiBenallaAdrian BakerEuroa109
    1998Adrian Baker
    Adam Brunt
    Euroa
    Tongala
    Adrian BakerEuroa105
    1997Stephen OrrEchucaBrenton CooperShepparton United128
    1996Mark LambournLemnosSteve RyanTatura119
    1995Ty Esler
    Simon Eishold
    Tatura
    Echuca
    Daryl TaylorLemnos109
    1994Phillip MorganRochesterChris StuhldreierKyabram116
    1993Benny GugliottiKyabramChris StuhldreierKyabram164
    1992Peter FoottShepparton UnitedChris StuhldreierKyabram142
    1991Brendan ParkerTongalaChris StuhldreierKyabram112
    1990Russell ByrnesTongalaPaul O’BreeEuroa106
    1989Jonathan SolomonSeymourMick SouterTongala78
    1988Mick KeenanRochesterKen MurrayShepparton102
    1987Peter GittosKyabramDarren ComiShepparton96
    1986Brian KennaughEchucaPerry MekaLemnos97
    1985Gary CooperMooroopnaKen MurrayLemnos126
    1984John WilliamsShepparton UnitedShane LovelessTatura100
    1983Gary CooperMooroopnaDarren ComiSeymour86
    1982Phil Harrison
    Gary Reese
    Tongala
    Shepparton
    Paul McCartyMooroopna77
    1981David CodeSheppartonPeter FullerRochester57
    1980David CodeSheppartonPeter FullerRochester87
    1979Barry OughMooroopnaGary ElliottLemnos89
    1978Greg LiddellSeymourRay StomannSeymour91
    1977Gavin SaundersMooroopnaNeville MillsEuroa81
    1976Gary CooperTaturaRobert DownieTatura87
    1975Norm SmithLemnosNeville MillsEuroa107
    1974Norm SmithTaturaTrevor EddyShepparton United114
    1973Dowie BuxMooroopnaTrevor EddyShepparton United125
    1972Dowie BuxMooroopnaDaryl TwittShepparton62
    1971Chris HutchinsSheppartonVin EdwardsEuroa63
    1970Jack GreenwoodTaturaDaryl TwittShepparton83
    1969Jack GreenwoodTaturaRon CobbledickLemnos76
    1968Ray WillettMooroopnaTerry ManglesMooroopna55
    1967Ray WillettMooroopnaGreg RiddellTongala68
    1966Ed MurrayStanhopeFreddo McMahonTatura63
    1965Ray WillettMooroopnaJock SpencerShepparton United61
    1964Dick ClayKyabramDick ClayKyabram103
    1963Charlie StewartKyabramJock SpencerCity United71
    1962Brian McCartyMooroopnaKevin FruendTatura59
    1961Jeff CooperKyabramRon FilesTongala59
    1960John DalglieshSheppartonStewart FlorenceRushworth64
    1959Robbie OrrmanLemnosJohn DaintonCity United78
    1958Jeff CooperKyabramJohn DaintonCity United78
    1957L. TurnbullRushworthJoe ForsterTatura75
    1956K. ShawNagambieAlan PickeringNagambie68
    1955Con O’TooleRushworthAlan PickeringNagambie64
    1954Robbie OrrmanLemnosTom AlexanderTatura82
    1953W. CruzRushworthBen ChilcottShepparton86
    1952R. BarrettStanhopeStan FinnLemnos84
    1951Robbie OrrmanLemnosDoug BrownTatura86
    1950R. DawsonTongalaIan GreeningKyabram113
    1949Bill TyquinLemnosJoe PurdeyTongala69
    1948K. Dunstall
    G. Sexton
    Stanhope
    Rushworth
    A MitchellKyabram
    1947W. PritchardTaturaA MitchellKyabram51
    1946A. DowningStanhope
    1940Cec FroelichSeymour
    1939K. KaneRushworth
    1938K. KaneRushworthJ PiperMooroopna37
    1937Eric JamesSheppartonNorman StarittMooroopna66
    1936Leo DwyerMurchisonNorman StarittMooroopna60
    1935Eric JamesSheppartonNorman StarittTatura60
    1934Wilf CoxKyabramNorman StarittMooroopna37

    2007 Ladder

    Goulburn Valley FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%Pts
    S United1503020101352148.67%60
    Seymour1404024461533159.56%56
    S Swans1305020371430142.45%52
    Euroa1206021341681126.95%48
    Mansfield1206017581538114.30%48
    Echuca1107018771386135.43%44
    Rochester801001749182196.05%32
    Mooroopna801001782191992.86%32
    Shepparton601201681204582.20%24
    Benalla601201635200381.63%24
    Kyabram201601409226762.15%8
    Tatura10170942248537.91%4

    FINALS

    FinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    EliminationMansfield2420164Euroa14791
    EliminationS Swans279171Echuca101272
    QualifyingSeymour2013133S United121082
    1st SemiS United1811119Mansfield131391
    2nd SemiSeymour111581S Swans101070
    PreliminaryS Swans1418102S United8755
    GrandSeymour189117S Swans131290

    2008 Ladder

    Goulburn Valley FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%Pts
    Seymour 1602024021330180.60%64
    Mooroopna 1503020491263162.23%60
    Rochester 1404021171535137.92%56
    S Swans 1206019101571121.58%48
    Kyabram 1107019821521130.31%44
    Echuca 801001617172993.52%32
    Mansfield801001600173692.17%32
    Euroa7011019871846107.64%28
    S United701101458166487.62%28
    Benalla601201493182981.63%24
    Shepparton401401510217369.49%16
    Tatura00180901282931.85%0

    FINALS

    FinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    EliminationS Swans1914128Kyabram111480
    EliminationRochester1420104Echuca81563
    QualifyingSeymour1810118Mooroopna13987
    1st SemiMooroopna1820128S Swans121183
    2nd SemiSeymour1513103Rochester131088
    PreliminaryRochester1910124Mooroopna131694
    GrandRochester15999Seymour131896

    2009 Ladder

    Goulburn Valley FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%Pts
    Rochester 1602021541102195.46%64
    Mansfield 1404022901387165.10%56
    Kyabram 1404020411391146.73%56
    Tatura 1206021341595133.79%48
    Seymour 909019521598122.15%36
    Mooroopna1107017391593109.17%44
    Shepparton801001652180591.52%32
    Euroa701101432218865.45%28
    Echuca601201457190876.36%24
    S Swans501301552208274.54%20
    S United501301361187672.55%20
    Benalla101701179241848.76%4

    FINALS

    FinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    EliminationTatura1421105Mooroopna91670
    EliminationKyabram2122148Seymour15696
    QualifyingMansfield1512102Rochester14488
    1st SemiRochester2014134Tatura81260
    2nd SemiKyabram2112138Mansfield121587
    PreliminaryMansfield1422106Rochester7547
    GrandMansfield1612108Kyabram13987

    2010 Ladder

    Goulburn Valley FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%Pts
    Kyabram 1503022991416162.36%60
    Echuca 1503021691422152.53%60
    Shepparton United 1404018951207157.00%56
    Mooroopna 1404021231429148.57%56
    Shepparton Swans 1107021371843115.95%44
    Mansfield908117531703102.94%38
    Rochester909017751664106.67%36
    Tatura701011711187891.11%30
    Seymour701101635185588.14%28
    Benalla401401471204471.97%16
    Euroa201601175262744.73%8
    Shepparton001801216227153.54%0

    FINALS

    FinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    EliminationShepparton United2211143Mansfield6642
    EliminationMooroopna101474Shepparton Swans92276
    QualifyingKyabram12981Echuca4933
    1st SemiEchuca2010130Shepparton Swans131088
    2nd SemiShepparton United1713115Kyabram101373
    PreliminaryKyabram121890Echuca101171
    GrandShepparton United121284Kyabram81260

    2011 Ladder

    Goulburn Valley FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%Pts
    Shepparton United 1502119571038188.54%62
    Echuca 1404019421269153.03%56
    Mooroopna 1404018111289140.50%56
    Rochester 1205115861288123.14%50
    Tatura 1006217831453122.71%44
    Kyabram1107016491474111.87%44
    Mansfield909016251485109.43%36
    Benalla801001430164686.88%32
    Shepparton601201360181774.85%24
    Seymour301411284175873.04%14
    Shepparton Swans201601393215664.61%8
    Euroa101611119226649.38%6

    FINALS

    FinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    EliminationTatura122597Tatura5737
    EliminationKyabram1619115Rochester131391
    QualifyingShepparton United11672Echuca10868
    1st SemiEchuca229141Kyabram11874
    2nd SemiShepparton United122294Mooroopna8856
    PreliminaryMooroopna1810118Echuca131492
    GrandShepparton United111278Mooroopna9963

    2012 Ladder

    Goulburn Valley FLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%Pts
    Tatura 160201998996200.60%64
    Rochester 1403119031257151.39%58
    Shepparton United 1404016801099152.87%56
    Mooroopna 1305020791286161.66%52
    Mansfield 1107016411339122.55%44
    Seymour909018521518122.00%36
    Kyabram80911401173980.56%34
    Echuca701101555179186.82%28
    Shepparton701101419196072.40%28
    Shepparton Swans401401342173677.30%16
    Euroa201601232206159.78%8
    Benalla20160982230242.66%8

    FINALS

    FinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
    EliminationMooroopna169105Mooroopna141296
    EliminationShepparton United1510100Mansfield11672
    QualifyingTatura2117143Rochester9357
    1st SemiSeymour1712114Rochester61147
    2nd SemiTatura13785Shepparton United10767
    PreliminarySeymour1614110Shepparton United11874
    GrandTatura101171Seymour51343

    References

    1. ^ “President / Chairman”. Goulburn Valley Football League – SportsTG. Retrieved 26 November 2016.

    External links


  • No Records Found

    Sorry, no records were found. Please adjust your search criteria and try again.

    Google Map Not Loaded

    Sorry, unable to load Google Maps API.

  • Leave a Review

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Town Accommodation:

PUT YOUR BUSINESS ON

THE  AUSTRALIAN MAP

Click for Free Business Listing