1934 Australian federal election

The 1934 Australian federal election was held in Australia on 15 September 1934. All 74 seats in the House of Representatives, and 18 of the 36 seats in the Senate were up for election. The incumbent United Australia Party led by Prime Minister of Australia Joseph Lyons formed a minority government, with 33 out of 74 seats in the House.

The opposition Australian Labor Party (ALP) led by James Scullin saw its share of the primary vote fall to an even lower number than in the 1931 election, due to the Lang Labor split. However, it was able to pick up an extra four seats on preferences and therefore improve on its position.

Almost two months after the election, the UAP entered into a coalition with the Country Party, led by Earle Page.

Future Prime Ministers Robert Menzies and John McEwen both entered parliament at this election.

Results

House of Representatives

House of Reps (IRV) — 1934–37—Turnout 95.17% (CV) — Informal 3.44%
Party Votes % Swing Seats Change Note
  United Australia Party 1,170,978 32.97 −3.13 28 −6
  Australian Labor Party 952,251 26.81 −0.28 18 +4 (1 elected
unopposed)
  Australian Labor Party (NSW) 510,480 14.37 +3.80 9 +5
  Country Party 447,968 12.61 +0.36 14 −2
  Social Credit Party 166,589 4.69 * 0 0
  Liberal & Country League (SA) 142,583 4.01 * 5 +5
  Communist Party of Australia 47,499 1.34 0 0
  Independents 113,037 3.18 −5.04 0 −1
  Total 3,551,385     74 −1

The member for Northern Territory, Adair Blain (Independent), had voting rights only for issues affecting the Territory, and so is not included in this table.

Popular Vote
United Australia
33.17%
Labor
26.81%
Labor (NSW)
14.37%
Country
12.61%
Social Credit
4.69%
LCL
4.01%
Independent
3.18%
Communist
1.34%
Parliament Seats
Coalition
56.76%
Labor
24.32%
Labor (NSW)
12.16%
LCL
6.76%

Senate

Senate (P BV) — 1934–37—Turnout 95.03% (CV) — Informal 11.35%
Party Votes % Swing Seats Won Seats Held Change
  Australian Labor Party 923,151 28.08 −1.18 0 3 −7
  United Australia Party 679,422 20.66 −4.59 10 26 +5
  UAP/Country (Joint Ticket) 599,723 18.24 −11.92 6
  Country Party 470,283 14.30 * 2 7 +2
  Australian Labor Party (NSW) 435,045 13.23 +1.12 0 0 0
  Social Credit Party 91,596 2.79 * 0 0 0
  Communist Party of Australia 73,506 2.24 +1.30 0 0 0
  Independents 15,105 0.46 −1.81 0 0 0
  Total 3,287,831     18 36

Seats changing hands

Seat Pre-1934 Swing Post-1934
Party Member Margin Margin Member Party
Barker, SA   United Australia Malcolm Cameron N/A 6.4 18.7 Archie Cameron Country  
Bass, Tas   United Australia Allan Guy 14.5 14.8 0.3 Claude Barnard Labor  
Batman, Vic   United Australia Samuel Dennis 14.5 14.8 0.3 Frank Brennan Labor  
Corangamite, Vic   Country William Gibson N/A 7.2 15.7 Geoffrey Street United Australia  
Darling, NSW   Labor Arthur Blakeley N/A 63.5 13.5 Joe Clark Labor (NSW)  
Denison, Tas   United Australia Arthur Hutchin 5.0 5.3 0.3 Gerald Mahoney Labor  
Franklin, Tas   United Australia Archibald Blacklow 13.0 15.4 2.4 Charles Frost Labor  
Fremantle, WA   United Australia William Watson 5.5 6.6 1.1 John Curtin Labor  
Maribyrnong, Vic   United Australia James Fenton 0.4 7.1 6.7 Arthur Drakeford Labor  
Northern Territory, NT   Labor H. G. Nelson N/A 7.5 1.8 Adair Blain Independent  
Werriwa, NSW   Country Walter McNicoll 1.7 3.2 2.5 Bert Lazzarini Labor (NSW)  
  • Members in italics did not contest their seat at this election.

See also

Notes

References