Murray Football League

The Murray Football Netball League is an Australian rules football and netball league affiliated with the Victorian Country Football League. The league covers a large area of northern Victoria and southern New South Wales from Shepparton in the south to Deniliquin in the north.

It covers much the same area as the Picola & District Football League but the teams tend to be the larger communities and towns.

History

The “Murray Football League” (MFL) was established in 1931 with the following clubs, Barooga, Cobram, Muckatah, Numurkah, Strathmerton and Tocumwal.

Between 1941 and 1945 the league went into recess for World War II.

Following the disbanding of the Echuca Football League, Echuca United and Moama joined the league.

In 2006 Tongala and Rumbalara made their debut with the league. Tongala was previously in the Goulburn Valley Football League and Rumbalara was in the now defunct Central Goulburn Football League.

The 2008 premiership was won by Nathalia to complete 4 in a row premiership wins.

Nathalia and Deniliquin are the only two teams to complete 4 in a row

In 2018 Tungamah, Shepparton East and Katandra has joined the Murray League for 1 year after leaving the new merging Picola League because of not being affiliated with AFL Goulburn Murray.[2] Shepparton East moved onto the Kyabram DFL in 2019.

Clubs

Current

Colors Club Nickname Entered Premiers Premiership years
Giantscolours.svg
Barooga Hawks 1989 4 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997
VFL Sandringham Icon.png
Cobram Tigers 1937 11 1947, 1948, 1955, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1969, 1974, 1984, 1995, 1998
StratfordDesign.png
Congupna The Road 1997 0
WesleyValeDesign.PNG
Deniliquin Rams 1949 14 1957, 1966, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1976, 1985, 1986, 1996, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2011
AFL West Coast Eagles Icon.png
Echuca United Eagles 1997 1 2013
Geelongsymbol.png
Finley Cats 1933 7 1952, 1954, 1958, 1971, 1981, 1982, 1988
Katandra fc icon.png
Katandra Kats 2018 0
CollingwoodMagpiesDesign.png
Moama Magpies 1997 1 2010
Seymour fc icon.png
Mulwala Lions 1987 1 1990
Nathalia fnc icon.png
Nathalia Purples 1933 13 1939, 1949, 1963, 1978, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
Winchelsea fc icon.png
Numurkah Blues 1931 13 1932, 1933, 1937, 1938, 1950, 1951, 1953, 1962, 1970, 1977, 1979, 1999, 2000
Rumbalara fnc icon.png
Rumbalara Rumba 2006 1 2014
Sturt design 2.png
Tongala Blues 2006 15 ?
Brisbane Bears design.jpg
Tungamah Bears 2018 0

Former Clubs

Premierships

2014 Ladder

Murray FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Rumbalara 14 0 3 1 2009 1401 143.40% 58 Elimination Barooga 18 11 119 Mulwala 12 6 78
Finley 14 0 4 0 1610 1134 141.98% 56 Qualifying Echuca United 13 11 89 Deniliquin 7 11 53
Echuca United 12 0 6 0 1508 1062 142.00% 48 1st Semi Echuca United 15 7 97 Barooga 10 13 73
Barooga 12 0 6 0 1767 1248 141.59% 48 2nd Semi Rumbalara 16 19 115 Finley 12 10 82
Mulwala 12 0 6 0 1810 1398 129.47% 48 Preliminary Finley 23 7 145 Echuca United 8 6 54
Deniliquin 12 0 6 0 1467 1177 124.64% 48 Grand Rumbalara 11 11 77 Finley 10 12 72
Nathalia 11 0 6 1 1539 1014 151.78% 46
Moama 9 0 9 0 1674 1479 113.18% 36
Congupna 4 0 14 0 1241 1458 85.12% 16
Numurkah 4 0 14 0 1184 1776 66.67% 16
Tongala 3 0 15 0 1353 1806 74.92% 12
Cobram 0 0 18 0 595 2804 21.22% 0

2015 Ladder

Murray FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Mulwala 14 0 4 0 1637 1276 128.29% 56 Elimination Moama 18 5 113 Rumbalara 12 8 80
Nathalia 13 0 5 0 1819 956 190.27% 52 Qualifying Tongala 17 11 113 Barooga 8 7 55
Rumbalara 13 0 5 0 1856 1446 128.35% 52 1st Semi Moama 13 11 89 Tongala 13 6 84
Barooga 13 0 5 0 1607 1298 123.81% 52 2nd Semi Nathalia 17 5 107 Mulwala 13 9 87
Tongala 12 0 6 0 1965 1394 140.96% 48 Preliminary Moama 19 8 122 Mulwala 11 8 74
Moama 12 0 6 0 1655 1211 136.66% 48 Grand Nathalia 13 9 87 Moama 12 12 84
Echuca United 11 0 7 0 1474 1415 104.17% 44
Finley 7 0 11 0 1302 1354 96.16% 28
Numurkah 6 0 12 0 1304 1412 92.35% 24
Deniliquin 4 0 14 0 1215 1796 67.65% 16
Congupna 2 0 16 0 1009 1920 52.55% 8
Cobram 1 0 17 0 729 2094 34.81% 4

2016 Ladder

Murray FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Finley 16 0 2 0 1809 818 221.15% 64 Elimination Barooga 15 21 111 Rumbalara 5 4 34
Nathalia 15 0 3 0 2031 965 210.47% 60 Qualifying Moama 17 9 111 Numurkah 15 8 98
Barooga 15 0 3 0 2046 980 208.78% 60 1st Semi Moama 14 9 93 Barooga 13 8 86
Moama 14 0 4 0 2125 919 231.23% 56 2nd Semi Nathalia 11 10 76 Finley 9 12 66
Numurkah 11 0 7 0 1802 1188 151.68% 44 Preliminary Finley 16 12 108 Moama 8 6 54
Rumbalara 11 0 7 0 1806 1352 133.58% 44 Grand Nathalia 11 11 77 Finley 11 8 74
Mulwala 8 0 10 0 1496 1508 99.20% 32
Cobram 6 0 12 0 1148 1620 70.86% 24
Tongala 5 0 13 0 1291 1557 82.92% 20
Deniliquin 4 0 14 0 946 1837 51.50% 16
Echuca United 3 0 15 0 972 2071 46.93% 12
Congupna 0 0 18 0 275 2932 9.38% 0

2017 Ladder

Murray FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Numurkah 16 0 2 0 2488 819 303.79% 64 Elimination Barooga 18 18 126 Echuca United 4 4 28
Nathalia 15 0 3 0 2277 939 242.49% 60 Qualifying Moama 15 10 100 Mulwala 6 10 46
Barooga 14 0 4 0 2078 1017 204.33% 56 1st Semi Barooga 17 12 114 Moama 10 6 66
Mulwala 13 0 5 0 1844 1234 149.43% 52 2nd Semi Numurkah 13 11 89 Nathalia 10 3 63
Moama 13 0 5 0 1701 1188 143.18% 52 Preliminary Nathalia 12 6 78 Barooga 5 7 37
Echuca United 12 0 6 0 1589 1202 132.20% 48 Grand Nathalia 10 7 67 Numurkah 7 15 57
Cobram 8 0 10 0 1422 1487 95.63% 32
Deniliquin 7 0 11 0 1098 1648 66.63% 28
Rumbalara 3 0 15 0 1167 2030 57.49% 12
Tongala 3 0 15 0 1107 1931 57.33% 12
Congupna 3 0 15 0 1053 2182 48.26% 12
Finley 1 0 17 0 672 2819 23.84% 4

2018 Ladder

Murray FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Nathalia 17 0 1 0 1942 870 223.22% 68 Elimination Numurkah 16 9 105 Echuca United 14 12 96
Barooga 16 0 2 0 1672 886 188.71% 64 Elimination Rumbalara 17 14 116 Mulwala 12 13 85
Finley 13 0 5 0 1410 1054 133.78% 52 Qualifying Barooga 16 13 109 Finley 8 10 58
Cobram 13 0 5 0 1599 1281 124.82% 52 Qualifying Nathalia 14 9 93 Cobram 10 13 73
Numurkah 12 0 6 0 1698 1204 141.03% 48 Semi Rumbalara 19 16 130 Finley 10 11 71
Rumbalara 12 0 6 0 1714 1338 128.10% 48 Semi Numurkah 16 7 103 Cobram 11 8 74
Mulwala 10 0 8 0 1577 1419 111.13% 40 Preliminary Barooga 15 10 100 Numurkah 11 11 77
Echuca United 8 0 10 0 1382 1394 99.14% 32 Preliminary Nathalia 8 5 53 Rumbalara 7 7 49
Moama 8 0 10 0 1303 1518 85.84% 32 Grand Nathalia 13 8 86 Barooga 7 6 48
Shepparton East 6 0 12 0 1122 1441 77.86% 24
Congupna 5 0 13 0 1282 1700 75.41% 20
Tungamah 5 0 13 0 1307 1745 74.90% 20
Tongala 5 0 13 0 1214 1679 72.30% 20
Katandra 3 0 15 0 1111 1742 63.78% 12
Deniliquin 2 0 16 0 866 1928 44.92% 8

References

External links