Groovin the Moo is an annual music festival that is held in six regional centres across Australia. The festival is held during autumn, typically in May of each year.

Groovin the Moo was established by and their first festival was held on Sunday 24 April 2005 in Gloucester, New South Wales.

History

The first incarnation of the festival occurred on 24 April 2005 at the Gloucester Showgrounds in New South Wales with crowds of over 1400, continuing to Narrandera (NSW Riverina) with crowds exceeding 1800. The following year the festival took place in Maitland, Albury and Darwin.

2007 was a break-through year for the festival, with headlining Australian act Silverchair and successful international act The Black Keys headlining, along with the largely popular Hilltop Hoods, John Butler Trio and You Am I. In 2008 Townsville was added to the tour's circuit, with Bendigo being added the following year.

2010 saw the inclusion of Bunbury and Canberra, with all shows selling out across the country.

In 2014, an Oakbank show was added to the tour and went on to sell out.

Australia's first pill testing trial was held at the 2018 festival in Canberra.[1]

Festivals venues

City State/Territory Venue Festivals
Albury NSW Albury Racecourse 2006–2007
Bendigo VIC Prince of Wales Showground 2009–present
Bunbury WA Hay Park 2010–present
Canberra ACT University of Canberra (2010–2018)
Exhibition Park (2019–present)
2010–present
Darwin NT Darwin Amphitheatre 2006
Gloucester NSW Gloucester Showground 2005
Maitland NSW Maitland Showground 2006–present
Narrandera NSW Narrandera Showground 2005
Oakbank SA Oakbank Racecourse 2014–2016
Townsville QLD Lou Litster Park (2008–2009)
Murray Sports Complex (2010–present)
2008–present
Wayville SA Adelaide Showground 2017–present

Lineups year by year

As listed on the official website.[2] Bold indicates headline act. All acts are Australian unless stated otherwise.

2005

Artist Gloucester
Sunday, 24 April
Narrandera
Saturday, 22 October
Screaming Jets Yes No
Killing Heidi Yes No
Evermore Yes No
The Spazzys Yes No
Sender Yes No
Supersonic Yes No
Retro Rockets Yes No
Solver Yes No
Dirty Pink Jeans Yes No
The Common Code Yes No
Halo Yes No
Bullshit Rare Yes No
Grinspoon No Yes
Spiderbait No Yes
The Pictures No Yes
Sarah McLeod No Yes
Neon No Yes
Star Assassin No Yes
Local Knowledge (NZ) No Yes

Notes

  • The Narrandera show was also known by some sources as "Groovin the Moo 2". While www.GTM.net.au still references the Narrandera show as taking place under the "ABOUT GTM" section, it is not referenced under the "PAST LINEUPS" section bringing into question the official status of this show today.[3][4]

2006

  Maitland
Saturday, 29 April
Darwin
Saturday, 26 August
Albury
Saturday, 25 November
Hilltop Hoods Yes No Yes
Shihad Yes No No
End of Fashion Yes No No
The Herd Yes No No
Faker Yes No No
Clare Bowditch and the Feeding Set Yes No No
The Vasco Era Yes No No
True Live Yes Yes Yes
Modular Lounge Yes No No
Local Knowledge (NZ) Yes No No
Bullshit Rare Yes Yes Yes
Gomez (UK) No Yes No
Youth Group No Yes Yes
Augie March No Yes No
The Mess Hall No Yes No
The Drones No Yes No
Ash Grunwald No Yes No
John Butler Trio No No Yes
You Am I No No Yes
The Fumes No No Yes
The Exploders No No Yes
The Audreys No No Yes
Trail Kennedy No No Yes
Star Assassin No No Yes

Notes

  • "Gomez", from the United Kingdom, is credited as the first international act to appear at Groovin' The Moo on www.GTM.net.au. However "Local Knowledge", from New Zealand, played twice before "Gomez" first appearance, once in 2005 & once in 2006.

2007

  Maitland [A] Albury [B]
Silverchair Yes No
The Black Keys (US) Yes No
You Am I Yes No
The Presets Yes No
Sneaky Sound System Yes Yes
Midnight Juggernauts Yes Yes
Airborne Yes Yes
The Morning After Girls Yes No
Mia Dyson Yes Yes
Macromantics Yes No
Kid Confucius Yes Yes
The Camels Yes No
Snowman Yes No
2 Dogs DJs Yes No
Trial Kennedy Yes No
Astronomy Class Yes Yes
Tongue and Diaz Yes No
Radical Son Yes No
Hermitude Yes Yes
Good Buddha Yes No
Mister Savona Yes No
The Porkers Yes No
Grinspoon No Yes
Xavier Rudd No Yes
Blue King Brown No Yes
Clare Bowditch and The Feeding Set No Yes
The Bamboos No Yes
Mammal No Yes
Horsell Common No Yes
Third Estate No Yes
Urthboy No Yes
The Tongue No Yes
Mista Savona No Yes
Unkle Ho No Yes
Combat Wombat No Yes
Diafrix No Yes

Notes

2008

  Maitland [A] Townsville [B]
The Presets Yes Yes
Sneaky Sound System Yes Yes
The Herd Yes Yes
Spiderbait Yes Yes
Gyroscope Yes Yes
Karnivool Yes Yes
Custom Kings Yes Yes
The Galvatrons Yes No
Little Red Yes No
Katalyst Yes Yes
The Potbelleez Yes Yes
Azzido Da Bass (GER) Yes Yes
Pitch Black (NZ) Yes No
Bass Kleph Yes Yes
Dirty Laundry Yes No
Mark Dynamix Yes No
Hercules in NY Yes No
Amber Savage Yes Yes
That 1 Guy (US) No Yes
Resin Dogs Sound System No Yes
The Last Kinection Yes No
Beats Working Yes No
The Middle East No Yes
Lover No Yes

Notes

2009


  • 2 May 2009 – Lou Litster Park, Townsville.
  • 9 May 2009 – Maitland Showground, Maitland.
  • 16 May 2009 – Prince of Wales Showground's, Bendigo.

2010


  • Saturday 1 May, Bendigo, Prince of Wales Showground.
  • Sunday 2 May, Townsville, Murray Sports Complex – Townsville Cricket Grounds.
  • Saturday 8 May, Maitland, Maitland Showground.
  • Sunday 9 May, Canberra, The Meadows, University of Canberra.
  • Saturday 15 May, Bunbury, Hay Park.

2011


  • Sat 30 April, Prince of Wales Showground, Bendigo.
  • Sun 1 May, Townsville Cricket Grounds, Townsville.
  • Sat 7 May, Maitland Showground, Maitland.
  • Sun 8 May, The Meadows, University of Canberra.
  • Sat 14 May, Hay Park, Bunbury.

2012


  • Sat 5 May, Prince of Wales Showground, Bendigo.
  • Sun 6 May, Murray Sports Complex, Townsville.
  • Sat 12 May, Maitland Showground, Maitland.
  • Sun 13 May, The Meadows, Canberra.
  • Sat 19 May, Hay Park, Bunbury.

2013


  • Sat 27 Apr, Maitland Showground, Maitland.
  • Sun 28 Apr, University of Canberra, Canberra.
  • Sat 4 May, Prince of Wales Showground, Bendigo.
  • Sun 5 May, Murray Sports Complex, Townsville.
  • Sat 11 May, Hay Park, Bunbury.

2014


  • Friday, 25 April, Oakbank Racecourse, Oakbank.
  • Saturday, 26 April, Maitland Showground, Maitland.
  • Sunday, 27 April, University of Canberra.
  • Saturday, 3 May, Prince of Wales Showground, Bendigo.
  • Sunday, 4 May, Murray Sports Complex, Townsville.
  • Saturday, 10 May, Hay Park, Bunbury.

2015


  • Saturday 25 April, Oakbank Racecourse, Oakbank.
  • Sunday 26 April, Hay Park, Bunbury.
  • Saturday 2 May, Prince of Wales Showground, Bendigo.
  • Sunday 3 May, University of Canberra, Canberra.
  • Saturday 9 May, Maitland Showground, Maitland.
  • Sunday 10 May, Murray Sports Complex, Townsville.

2016


  • Saturday, 23 April, Maitland Showground, Maitland.
  • Sunday, 24 April, University of Canberra, Canberra.
  • Monday, 25 April, Oakbank Racecourse, Oakbank.
  • Saturday, 30 April, Bendigo's Prince of Wales Showground, Bendigo.
  • Sunday, 1 May, Townsville Cricket Grounds, Townsville.
  • Saturday, 7 May, Hay Park, Bunbury.

2017


  • Friday 28 April, Adelaide Showground, Wayville (SA).
  • Saturday 29 April, Maitland Showground, Maitland (NSW).
  • Sunday 30 April, Murray Sports Complex, Townsville (QLD).
  • Saturday 6 May, Bendigo's Price of Wales Showground, Bendigo (VIC).
  • Sunday 7 May, University of Canberra, Bruce (ACT).
  • Saturday 13 May, Hay Park, Bunbury (WA).

2018


  • Friday 27 April, Adelaide Showground, Wayville (SA)
  • Saturday 28 April, Maitland Showground, Maitland (NSW)
  • Sunday 29 April, University of Canberra, Bruce (ACT)
  • Saturday 5 May, Bendigo's Prince of Wales Showground, Bendigo (VIC)
  • Sunday 6 May, Murray Sports Complex, Townsville (QLD)
  • Saturday 12 May, Hay Park, Bunbury (WA)

2019


  • Friday 26 April, Adelaide Showground, Wayville (SA)
  • Saturday 27 April, Maitland Showground, Maitland (NSW)
  • Sunday 28 April, Exhibition Park, Canberra (ACT)
  • Saturday 4 May, Bendigo's Prince of Wales Showground, Bendigo (VIC)
  • Sunday 5 May, Murray Sports Complex, Townsville (QLD)
  • Saturday 11 May, Hay Park, Bunbury (WA)

2020

The 2020 festival was cancelled due to the 2019–20 Coronavirus pandemic.


  • Friday 24 April, Adelaide Showground, Wayville (SA)
  • Saturday 25 April, Exhibition Park, Canberra (ACT)
  • Sunday 26 April, Hay Park, Bunbury (WA)
  • Saturday 2 May, Bendigo's Prince of Wales Showground, Bendigo (VIC)
  • Sunday 3 May, Murray Sports Complex, Townsville (QLD)
  • Saturday 9 May, Maitland Showground, Maitland (NSW)

The Plot

Established in 2013 by parent company , The Plot is a sister music festival to Groovin the Moo which focuses more on emerging and breaking Australian musicians. Launched on 16 September and to date all of events have been held in metropolitan cities, unlike "Groovin the Moo" which is held in various regional centres across Australia.

2013

Bold indicates headline act.

  Sydney [A] Melbourne [B]
Alison Wonderland (DJ Set) Yes Yes
Miami Horror Yes Yes
DJ Snake (FRE) Yes Yes
Naysayer & Gilsun (AV Set) Yes Yes
Touch Sensitive Yes Yes
Wave Racer Yes Yes
Remi Yes Yes
Tyler Touche Yes Yes
Gold Fields Yes Yes
Yolanda Be Cool Yes Yes
Citizen Kay Yes Yes
Hayden James Yes Yes
Purple Sneakers Yes Yes
Elizabeth Rose Yes Yes
Willow Beats Yes Yes
Indian Summer Yes Yes
Beni Yes Yes
Wordlife (Live) Yes Yes
Softwar Yes Yes
Club Mod DJs Yes Yes

Notes

The full lineup was announced on 9 October.[6]

2014

The Plot was not held in 2014.[7]

2015

Bold indicates headline act.

  Sydney [A]
Art Vs Science Yes
SAFIA Yes
Tkay Maidza Yes
Urthboy Yes
The Griswolds Yes
Friend Within (UK) Yes
Tuka Yes
Matoma (Nor) Yes
Spit Syndicate Yes
Basenji Yes
Asta Yes
Ngaiire Yes
Crooked Colours Yes
Young Franco Yes
Paces Yes
Uv Boi Yes
E^st Yes
Boo Seeka Yes
The Meeting Tree Yes
Luke Million Yes
L-Fresh The Lion Yes
B Wise Yes
Shantan Wantan Ichiban Yes
Future Love Hungover Yes
Luen Yes
Jawz Yes
Andy Garvey Yes
Stoney Roads DJs Yes
Sampa The Great Yes

Notes

The full lineup was announced on 30 September.[8]

2016

The full lineup was announced on 24 August.[9]

A.B. Original, Alex Lahey, Allday, Amy Shark, Confidence Man, GL, Hellions, Soul Benefits, Kinder, , Sarah Connor, Amber Dubs, The Belligerents, The Bennies, Bootleg Rascal, Buoy, Cult Shotta, Dorsal Fins, Dylan Joel, E^ST, Elizabeth Rose, FROYO, Gold Fields, Hyjak, Indian Summer, Ivan Ooze, Jannath Beth + DJ Lili Joy, Japanese Wallpaper, Kazi A, Lanks, Luca Brasi, Mallrat, MMAD, Montaigne, Mumbles, Nardine, Nicole Millar, Ocean Alley, Onion Man, Paces, Pierce Brothers, Richard Bell, Running Touch, Tash Sultana, Thelma Plum, Tired Lion, Vera Blue, WSU Poets, Zeadala + Judenn, Ziggy Alberts.

2017

The full lineup was announced on 23 August.[9]

Airling, Alex The Astronaut, Alice Ivy, Bec Sandridge, Cable Ties, Clowns, Confidence Man, Dean Lewis, Dear Seattle, Dobby, Haiku Hands, Hatchie, Hollow Coves, Jess Locke, Kuren, Kyle Lionhart, Lastlings, Maddy Jane, Mallrat, Manu Crook$, Miss Blanks, Ninajirachi, Northeast Party House, Nyxen, Odette, Oh Boy, Okenyo, Ruby Fields, Saatsuma, Skeggs, Sleepmakeswaves, Stella Donnelly, The Teskey Brothers, Tigertown, Waax, YoungstaCPT (RSA).

References

8. http://www.gtm.net.au/gtms-south-australian-show-moves-venues/

External links